INCI: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
Cupuaçu butter is produced from cold-pressed seeds of Amazonian tree. It has an ability to absorb water and high content of phytosterols and vitamin E. It is a perfect emollient which shows strong and long-lasting moistening properties. Damaged and very dry skin becomes softened, revitalized and soothed. The butter contains a uniquely balanced composition of saturated and non-saturated fatty acids, therefore, it melts easily and may be effortlessly applied onto skin. The butter is also a perfect hair product. Natural filters protect skin against UVB radiation and delay its ageing process. The product may be used as a perfect stabilizer of cosmetic emulsions because it prevents their stratification..
Cupuaçu butter does not cause allergies and may be applied directly onto skin, including skin around eyes.
Cupuaçu butter has high affinity towards lipid layers of epidermis and strengthens their protective properties. The butter is characterized by pleasant nutty fragrance. What is more it is perfectly absorbed by skin, hence it does not leave impression of oily skin. Besides it effective against dermatopathies. The product is designed for all types of skin, including atopic and with lesions.
|Use||In cosmetics, creams for the face and body, hair care, skin, feet, nails.|
|Recommended concentration||To 100% can be applied directly to the face.|
|Storage||The shaded clean place at room temperature.|
|Specific Gravity||0,90 g/ml|