INCI: Persea Gratissima Butter
Avocado butter is an ivory, creamy and soft butter that has excellent penetrating properties. It comes to us from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows in sub-tropical regions throughout the world. The Avacado Butter is created from avocado fruit oil through a unique hydrogenation process which yields a soft, yellow butter with mild odor.
Avocado Butter has a natural resistance against ultraviolet rays, which makes it a great natural sunscreen. It has great melting properties, which allow every bit of it to seep into the skin, providing excellent skin care. It is rich with Vitamins A, B, G and E, which makes it a great moisturizer for dry and damaged skin. It spreads well, which makes it an ideal massage butter or body balm. It can also be added to soaps, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, hair pomades, bath bombs and more.
|Use:||Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %; Balms: 5 – 100 %; Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %; Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %|
|Recommended concentration:||Up to 100%.|
|Storage:||This butter should be stored in a cool dark place.|
||Given on the label.|