INCI: Chia Seed Oil
Chia (Saliva hispanica) is a plant that comes from central and southern part of Mexico and from Guatemala. It is highly valued for its seeds. It was grown by the Aztecs during Pre-Columbian times. Nowadays, it is still common in Mexico and Guatemala. The seeds are used to prepare nutrient drinks and food. It is grown for sell, because of its seeds that are rich in omega -3 fatty acids – approximately 64%. From 25 to 30% of an oil can be harvested from them (mainly alfa linoleic acid). The seeds contain 20% of proteins, 34% of fats, 25% of dietary fibre (mainly dissolvable in water, with high molecular mass), high level of anti-oxidants (chlorogenic and caffeic acid as well as flavonoids (myricetin, quercetin and kaempferol).
Chia seed oil is one of the best oils, that delays the process of skin aging thanks to its high content of omega-3 and omega -6 acids, as well as vitamins and minerals (e.g. iron, potassium, magnesium, phosphorus and calcium). The oil is easily absorbed and reaches the deepest layers of the skin without leaving it greasy. It makes the skin more flexible and unifies its color. What is more it enhances regeneration of the skin cells, nourishes and moisturizes. It has revitalizing, smoothening, and rejuvenating abilities. Chia seed oil constricts pores what makes it a perfect product for oily and acne skin. It is also recommended for hair and mature, dry and sensitive skin.
|Usage||In cosmetics: hair care, dry, sensitive and acne skin cosmetics, anti-aging products.|
|Optimal concentration||Up to 100%, It can be used directly on the skin. In cosmetic formulations from 0,5 to 5%.|
|Storage||In dry and cold place, protect from the sun. Can be contained up to 21 degree Celsius|