Free shipping (Courier GLS GB) on orders of £250.00 and more.

Coconut-argan oil

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £3.58 3.58
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 4.81
Expiration date: 2021.12
Product code: MO-00080100

Description

INCI:  Coconut Oil, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Nut Oil

Coconut-argan oil is a mixture of oils that is acquired from cold-pressed fruits of Argania Spinosa tree and cocos nucifera pulp. The oil, similar to coconut oil, solidifies below 25 degree Celsius. It is a perfect mix that can be used for hair, face and body care. It has moisturizing, nourishing and protecting abilities. 

Cold –pressed coconut oil (coconut butter) is 100% ecologic product, acquired from cocos nucifera pulp..

The product is perfect for dry and brittle hair as well as for dry and flaky skin. Skin and hair become moisturized, firm, smooth and healthily looking . When applied on hair before washing, it protects them from adverse detergent reaction. It is very delicate and does not cause allergies or irritation.. 

Fresh pulp is rich source of unsaturated fatty acids (oleic acid and linoleic acid) and saturated acids. It contains from 35 to 40% of acids, 10% of proteins and 50% of water..

Coconut oil solidifies below 25 degree centigrade and is commonly known as coconut butter.

Coconut oil is rich in lauric (high affinity to proteins), oleic and linoleic acids..

 

Cosmetic properties of coconut oil::

  • It has protective, regenerating and rebuilding abilities when applied on hair, as it has affinity to hair proteins (triglyceride of lauric acid) and relatively low molecular mass. It prevents proteins loss both in damaged and in healthy hair. It is highly recommended for hair protecting and rebuilding products..

  • JIt is very good moisturizer, as it ease dry, rough sensation and prevents excessive exfoliation. It also helps in restoring proper level of moisturize in dry skin.

  • It suppresses dermatophytes (fibrous fungi causing some skin and epidermis diseases commonly known as mycosis). Coconut oil is perfect addition to cleaning and antifungal hair products..

Olej arganowy. Argan oil – its properties are known for a long time not only in dry climate of Morocco, but also around the world. It provides perfect care for hair and skin exposed to sun and wind.

The oil contains no preservatives but is rich in fatty acids (omega-6 and -9) and vitamin E. It supports human cells’ natural defense mechanisms. It is highly recommended for mature, dry and acne skin, but it can be effectively used for baby care and their delicate skin. During pregnancy it is recommended to prevent stretch marks, while for elderly people it can be used to massage aching muscles and joints. 

Argan oil is also used in traditional medicine, as it stimulates wound healing, has demulcent and palliative abilities during skin diseases such as pox. It protects skin and hair from sun rays and stimulates blood circulation..

Usage Cosmetics: cosmetics for hair and dry skin care
Optimal concentration Up to 100%. It can be used directly on the skin or hair. In skin cosmetics recommended concentration is from 0,5 to 5%.
Storage Refrigerator, tightly closed package, it melts above 25 degree Celsius. In room temperature it is solid..
Solubility In fats.
   

Product reviews (0)

Languages
Menu Search more more
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl