Cold-pressed coconut oil (coconut butter)

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £1.64 1.64
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 4.86026
Expiration date: 2020.11
Product code: MO-00028050

Description

INCI:  Coconut Oil

 

Cold-pressed coconut oil (coconut butter)  is a 100% ecological product obtained from the pulp of Cocos nucifera commonly known as coconut or coconut tree.

The oil is not refined nor filtrated and has beautiful coconut fragrance.

It is an ideal product for the care of dry and easily breaking hair as well as dry and exfoliating skin. It moistens the skin and the hair, leaving the former smooth and properly tensed while the latter is provided with healthy look. When used onto the hair prior to washing, it protects against unwanted effect of a detergent. It is a very mild product which does not produce allergies nor irritations. 

The fresh pulp is a rich source of both non-saturated fatty acids (oleic and linoleic acids) and saturated acids. Ii contains from 35 to 40% of fats, 10% of protein and 50% of water.

Coconut oil takes a solid form in the temperature of 25°C, hence it is frequently referred to as coconut butter But above all, coconut oil is a richness of lauric (a high affinity towards proteins), oleic and linoleic acids..

 

Cosmetic properties of coconut oil:

 

  • It has protective, regenerative and rebuilding effects on hair – due to the fact that it has high affinity towards hair proteins (triglyceride of lauric acid) as well as quite low molecular mass, it is best in preventing the loss of proteins in both, that is damaged and healthy hairs, in relation to other oils (e.g. sunflower or olive ones). It is especially recommended for hair products designed to protect and rebuild it, without the production of flattening effect.

  • It is a very good emollient – it alleviates the feeling of dryness, roughness, burning and prevents excessive exfoliation of dry skin and, finally, it helps in restoring a proper level of dry skin moistening.

  • It inhibits dermatophytes (fibrous fungi which produce some of the skin and the epidermis diseases generally referred to as mycosis), it is and perfect additive to hair products which have cleansing and anti-fungal properties.

     

    Use In Cosmetics: cosmetics for the care of hair and dry skin.
    Recommended concentration Up to 100%, it can be directly applied onto the skin or hair, in skin cosmetics the recommended concentration is 0.5 to 5%.
    Storage In fridge, tightly shut, it melts in the temperatures above 25°C, it preserves solid form in room temperature.
    Solubility In fats.
    Expiring date: Given on the label.

     

Product reviews (0)

Languages
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl