Cornflower flower water- hydrolate (hydrosol) ECOCERT
The product is certified by ECOCERT
INCI: Centaurea Cyanus (Cornflower) Flower Water
Cornflower hydrosol is produced by means of distilling cornflowers (Centaurea cyanus) with water steam. It has antioxidant, alleviating, softening, anti-edemic and anti-inflammatory properties. The reason it has these properties is rich amount of flavonoids and anthocyanins in form of blue pigments of cyanine and pelargonidin protecting plant against external factors such as pathogenic microbes or UV radiation. Cornflower floral water is also rich in mineral salts, especially manganese, pectins. Organic acids and small amount of tannins. Unique soothing and refreshing properties of cornflowers are used in compresses on eyelids and irritated eyes. It is used as a mild eye and face make up remover. Besides cornflower hydrolate if rich in polyphenols and minerals.
● Softening and slightly tensing,
|Use||In Cosmetics: Shampoos, conditioners, serums and tonics. It may be used independently as
eye make up remover.
||Up to 100%|
|pH||From 3,4 to 4,0|
||Given on the label.|