Dried Jasmine Petals

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £1.98 1.98
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 4
Expiration date: 2020.10
Product code: IN-00003010

Description

INCI:  Jasmin Flower


Dried jasmine flowers, also known as goleh yas, are renowned for their strong, floral perfume, and are great for infusing in desserts and drinks. There are lots of romantic associations with these sweetly-scented jasmine flowers, which only open at dusk. Jasmine is a symbol of love and femininity, often used in wedding bouquets, and worn as hairpieces by women in South East Asia. And in northern China, jasmine tea has been served to guests for centuries, as a welcoming gesture.

Jasmine has astringent properties which aids in treating inflamed eyes and skin, and as a gargle to relieve sore throats and mouth ulcers. Jasmine is used in aromatherapy to calm the emotions, and as an aphrodisiac. It is a valuable remedy in cases of depression because is produces a feeling of confidence , optimism and euphoria. It revitalizes and restores the balance of energy. Jasmine is used in teas, herbal bathes, skin creams, soaps and potpourri. It is also used as a decorative touch to special dishes.

 

Use:

  • as a natural decoration in candle making
  • in potpourri formulations
  • in natural bath tea recipes.  Even in their dried state, jasmine flowers show signs of their unique aroma.
  • in soap recipes to reduce imflammation and relieve skin irritation.
  • in the formulation of natural herbal waters
  • can be infused and used in lotions, creams, and ointments,
  • can be ground and included in facial mask recipes. 
  • can be infused and used in massage oils and scrubs

 

Related products

Product reviews (0)

Languages
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl