Glycolic acid 67%

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £1.09 1.09
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 3.02297
Expiration date: 2021.05
Product code: KH-00007010

Description

INCI: Saccharum Officinarum Extract

Glycolic acid belongs to a group alpha hydroxy acids (AHA). The extract from sugar cane was used in cosmetics for the first time in the first part of the 70s last century. Then it was discovered that glycolic acid is the most active of all AHA acids and that it easily and deeply penetrates the skin.

Glycolic acid stimulates fibroblasts in the area of the skin, hence, it increases the amount of properly structured collagen. The absorption of the acid in lipidic structures means that water remains inside horny layer what results in the increase of moistening level.

Other positive effects of using preparations with glycolic acid include smooth skin, increased elasticity and firmness, the removal of acne scars, the reduction of wrinkles, brightening of discolorations, the decrease of acne lesions.

The use of a cream or scrubs with glycolic acid stimulates the growth of living cells of the epidermis, stabilizes cornification process, brightens discolorations, settles skin colour, regulates the work of sebaceous glands, and prevents the creation of blackheads.

 

Use:
 

Cosmetics with low concentration of AHA acids can be used by people with sensitive skin, however, they should not be used longer than half a year.

A cream with glycolic acid is used once a day, later twice. When applying the cream, one should omit the area around eyes.

During the therapy with glycolic acid one should avoid exposure to sun and obligatory use sunscreens.

 

Glycolic acid is successful in the removal of discolorations, accelerating cellular regeneration, reduction of small and deeper wrinkles, making scars even, preventing skin aging, softening and making the skin smooth, moistening, improvement of skin colour and texture, fighting against acne papulopustulosa and blackheads.

 

Concentration:

  • From 1.0% to 5.0%: moistening properties, it improves moistening, it has scrubbing effects, it improves face colour.

  • From 5.0% to 10.0%: the treatment of blackheads, making acne scars even, brightening sun discolorations, enhancing the removal of striae of the skin, the increase of moistening, the removal of small wrinkles, the thinning of horny layer. The recommended concentration of 10.0% in a formula should not be exceeded in house conditions.

 

Use Cosmetic formulations, moistening and exfoliating creams and tonics.
Recommended concentration From 1.0% to 10.0%.
Storage In a fridge, tightly shut receptacle. Protect against the access of light.
Solubility In water.
Expiring date Given on the label.

 

 

Product reviews (0)

Languages
Menu Search more more
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl