INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Water
Lavandula Angustifolia is a flower of English lavender which flowers are used in order to obtain the hydrolate having the same name.
Lavender floral water is colourless and has a characteristic lavender herbal fragrance.
Properties of the hydrolate are as follow:
- anti-inflammatory effect,
- antioxidant (preventing oxidation),
- anti-septic (disinfecting),
Advantages of the hydrolate:
- it accelerates the process of the skin regeneration,
- it reduces secretion of serum,
- it protects the hair and skin against harmful solar radiation,
- it soothes the skin irritations,
- it helps in healing injuries,
- it helps in fighting against dandruff.
It is recommended for the following complexions and skin types:
|Use||In Cosmetics: separately as a toner, besides it is used in hair conditioners, preparations used after sunbathing, air fresheners and as an aromatic substance.|
|Recommended concentration||Up to 100%, it can be applied directly onto the skin|
|Storage||Fridge, tightly shut receptacle|
|Expire date||Given on the package|