INCI: Magnesium Stearate
Magnesium stearate is an organic chemical compound also knows as magnesium salt. This white solid insoluble in water (also a mixture with magnesium palmitate) is used in baby powders and pill lubricants.
In cosmetics, it is used mainly for the production of loose products, but it has its applications in creams as well. It is a very good additive to products in colour cosmetics (powders, shades, foundations).
Magnesium stearate improves slipperiness, adhesion and application of the cosmetic reducing its dustiness. It positively affects the consistency of powders, shades and foundations. It improves covering and durability of your make-up. Recommended percentage content: 5–10%.
In colour cosmetics: eye and eyebrow shadows, powders and blushers.
Facial cream and body balms.
|Recommended concentration||From 5.0% to 10.0%|
|Storage||In room temperature, a tightly shut receptacle. Protect against the access of light.|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water and oils. Creates suspension in water.|