INCI: Aniba Rosaeodora (Resewood) Oil
Natural rosewood oil is obtained in the process of aromatic plant distillation. In anti-aging preparations, it perfectly energizes, brings relaxation and revitalizes the body; besides, it stimulates the regeneration of tissues and alleviates headaches caused by stress and overwork.
In Cosmetics, it is used in anti-aging preparations for it shows anti-wrinkle effects, makes the skin elastic as well as smooth and regenerates the epidermis. Rosewood oil well may be successfully used together with citric oils e.g. orange, mandarine or grape-fruit ones.
Baths – together with base oil, as a component of effervescent bath bombs, as a component of bath salts.
The use is not recommended during pregnancy, especially at its first stage. Do not use internally if not consulted with a physician.
The oil is not toxic and does not produce irritations nor allergies.
|Use||Cosmetic formulations, aromatherapy, massages.|
Cosmetic formulations: 3-5 droplets per 10ml; aromatherapy 5-10 droplets; 2-5 droplets per 10ml of base oil.
|Storage||Tightly shut in a fridge, protect against children.|
|Solubility||In oils, ethyl alcohol.|
|Expiring date||Given on the label.|