Natural cinnamon essential oil

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £1.57 1.57
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 3.645
Expiration date: 2023.06
Product code: OE-00008005

Description

INCI:  Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Oil


Natural cinnamon essential oil is obtained from bark of cinnamomum tree by means of distillation with water steam. The oil contains about 55% of cinnamaldehyde and up to 18% of eugenol. The majority of aldehyde becomes oxidized and creates cinnamon acid. Apart from aldehyde the oils contain many other compounds which influence taste and fragrance e.g. methyl n-amyl ketone, furfural, L-α-pinene, L-phellandrene, p-cymene, benzaldehyde, nonyl aldehyde, phenolpropyl aldehyde (hydrocinnamic), cuminic aldehyde, L-linalool, eugenol and caryophyllene.

Cinnamon oil is one of the strongest natural anti-septics. It has strong warming and tensing properties and it is a valuable ingredient of antirheumatic and anti-wart preparations.

The oil is used in pharmaceutical industry to give aroma to drugs, in cosmetic and tobacco industries to give aroma to tobacco and in perfumery industry. It is an important ingredient of oriental perfume compositions.

The oil is a skin irritant, therefore, IFRA (International Fragrance Association) has limited its content in products used on skin to 1%.

In the remaining products (such as air fresheners) its content is 5%.

Spread oil in the base oil prior to its use.

It may produce irritations on sensitive skin.

 

Use Cosmetic formulations, aromatherapy, massage.
Recommended concentration

Cosmetic Formulations: up to 1% other products (eg, air fresheners) to 5%.

Storage Tightly sealed in the refrigerator, away from children.
Solubility In oil, ethyl alcohol.
Expiring date
Given on the label.

Related products

Product reviews (0)

Languages
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl