Natural cypress essential oil

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £1.69 1.69
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 0
Expiration date: 2020.06
Product code: OE-00015

Description

INCI: Cupressus sempervirens oil

 

Natural cypress essential oil Natural cypress oil is a natural substance produced from needles and twigs of Mediterranean Cypress in the process of distillation. Since ancient times it has been used a treating, disinfecting, sedative and odorant agent. In 17th and 18th century it was used in folk medicine as a preparation for persistent cough in children. Nowadays it is used in multiple branches of medicine, cosmetic and perfume industry – it gives a refreshing note to fragrances for males and females.

Cypress oil is helpful for people suffering from tension, stress, insomnia, excessive sweating and haemorrhoids. It has different properties such as diastolic, stimulating digestion, cough suppressing, anti parasitic and stimulating blood circulation. In large doses it may produce hallucinations. It subsides menstrual pains and anxiety. It is a perfect deodorant, especially after mixing with lavender oil.

Use of cypress oil in cosmetics:

Cypress oil may be used in cosmetics designed for different problems with complexions. It is indispensable for the following complexions:

● oily,

● with enlarged pores,

● acne-prone.

Cypress oil properties allow for its use in therapies preventing creation of wrinkles and slowing down skin ageing. Additionally, it is used for treating inflammatory skin conditions, cracking blood vessels, oedemas, exudations and preventing creation of haemorrhoids. Cypress oil is added to mixtures of essential oils used in aromatherapy for massages, baths and compresses. It is also used in treatment of cold, cough and nervous tension. Aromatherapy on the base of cypress oil helps subsiding menstrual pains, symptoms of menopause and excessive tension. Cypress oil is also an ingredient used in many fragrances for males and females. It is responsible for a refreshing note in many types of perfumes. It may cause irritations and burnings when used on sensitive skin, therefore, dose carefully!

This oil should not be used by pregnant women!

 

 

Use:

Spread oil in the base oil prior to its use.

In case of sensitive skin, it may cause irritations.

 

Related products

Product reviews (0)

Languages
Menu Search more more
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl