Natural white beeswax

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £0.64 0.64
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 3.898
Expiration date: 2021.02
Product code: IN-00014030

Description

INCI:  Cera Alba


Natural white beeswax  is produced from refined yellow wax (Cera flava). It is rich in carotenoids and non-saturated fatty acids. Additionally, it has slightly emulsifying properties. The cream with beeswax is harder, more adhesive, adherent and dense, therefore, it is a better additive to cosmetic products than any other. It shows smoothing properties. It oils the skin and creates a protective film on its surface.

Beeswax plays an important role in cosmetics because it prevents skin from drying and contains strong nourishing substances which have oiling and protective properties. It makes skin more elastic and soft and keeps water inside the epidermis. Beeswax is used as an ingredient in creams, ointments, soaps, balms, lip balms, foundations and more.

Creams and balms with beeswax may be applied easier and leave a protective film on the skin surface. Beeswax is also used in production of wax strips. When used in hair care, it delivers great, astonishing glow. It helps to define the shape of locks and waves and to smooth splitting endings.

Whitened beeswax is colourless and odourless.

 
Use  In cosmetics: face and body creams, balms, lip glosses, lip balms, foundations.
Recommended concentration
In colour cosmetics up to 20%. In emulsions and creams recommended 4%.
Storage In room temperature. 
Solubility In fats. Melting point is 61–65ºC
Expiring date
Given on the label

 

 

 

Product reviews (0)

Languages
Menu Search more more
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl