Oil stable form of vitamin C

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £2.09 2.09
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 3.58791
Expiration date: 2022.07
Product code: WT-00006001

Description

INCI:  Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Wide spectrum of positive influence of vitamin C causes higher and higher interest in this substance, as one of the component of creams and skin care products. It has influence on correct pigment spreading in the skin. It is involved in collagen synthesis, what makes skin more flexible, smooth and firm. It is worth remembering that increased consumption of products rich in vitamin C, does not guarantee right functioning, as its density in skin is limited. Due to that, primary way of vitamin C completion in skin should be local appliance.

Stable, oily vitamin C (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) derivative of vitamin C that is soluble in oils, is very well absorbed by the skin and transformed into a free vitamin C. It is easily implemented into the process of formulation and thanks to its unique form, it does not cause irritations, even if high douses are used (even 100% products are available, but only for local use). Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is also very resistant to light, warmth and oxidation. It has multidirectional use: antiaging, revitalizing and whitening. It stimulates collagen synthesis, activates keratinocyte and fibroblasts multiplying, counteracts sebum oxidization, protects from UV rays and erythema. Latest research shows that the product is very effective in age spots and strong discolorations elimination.

JIt is antioxidant that slows skin aging process caused by e.g. UV radiation or cigarette smoke. It is highly efficient due to that it might be almost completely regenerated. It is mainly active on the surface of the skin. Due to indirect cellular fissure stimulation it is moderately exfoliating. It aligns skin coloring and brightens spots and discolorations. After it penetrates the epidermis, it stimulates collagen synthesis and suppresses destruction of collagen fibers, which slows down the process of aging. It is beneficial for the skin as it protects it from UVA and UVB radiation, reduces free radicals and stimulates the process of sunburns healing.

Basic usage of vitamin C: :

  • Wrinkles – if used regularly it may cause even complete disappearance of shallow wrinkles;

  • Vascular changes – it reduces erythema;

  • - Inflammatory reactions e.g. acne;

  • Allergy reactions;

  • Discolorations caused by excessive exposure to sunlight;

  • Replenishment for retinoic acid or AHA treatment

  • Skin conditioning both before and after laser dermabrasion and every kind of chemical peeling – it accelerates regenerating processes and embeds the effect of the treatment; 

  • Takes part in metabolic processes as an electron transferring substance;

  • wCooperates in biosynthesis of collagen and accelerates process of wound healing and bones accreting;

  • Takes part in vitamin E regeneration;

  • jAs a strong reducer it counteracts the process of oxidization caused by free radicals;

  • Increases organism resistance;

  • It is germicidal in relation to some germs.

Stability:

Up to 12 months. It should not be heated 

 

Usage

Creams and emulsion for every type of complexion, with antiaging, anti-oxidizing, regenerating, whitening and anti-acne abilities.

Optimal concentration 1-10% in cosmetics, or 0,01% as a preservative. It is effective even it low concentration. 
Storage tightly closed package, keep in cold, protect from light and moisture 
Weight 

0,93 g/ml 

Solubility In fats, silicones. It is not soluble in glycerin, water and propylene glycol.
   
 

 

Product reviews (0)

Languages
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl