Worldwide shipping

Loyalty program

Rose hydrolat (hydrosol) ECO

Flower waters / Hydrolats / Hydrosols
1.475
PLN
Rose hydrolat (hydrosol) ECO
Rose hydrolat (hydrosol) ECO
in_stock
Availability:
large quantity
Dispatched within:
2 working days
Price: £1.48
Net price: £1.20
Quantity:  
pcs. You gain 0 points [?]
Rating:
(Number of ratings: 110)
Product code:

HY-00004050

Expiration date:
2019.04

INCI:  Organic Rosa Damascena Destilate (98%), Water, Sodium Benzoate, Potasium Sorbate, Citric Acid,

Rosa Damascena Damasc rose - it is a hybrid of a French rose and a musk rose (rosa moschata). It originally comes from the region of Asia Minor. It was imported to Europe in XVIII century.

Rose hydrolate is made from rose petals and has pleasant rosy fragrance. It has been known in Arabic countries since a long time, and nowadays it is valued and used all over the world.

The properties of hydrolate (effects):

  • soothing,
  • anti-inflammatory,
  • moisturizing,
  • relaxing,
  • refreshing.

Advantages of hydrolate:

  1. it restores natural skin balance,
  2. it soothes red patches,
  3. it helps for tired eyes,
  4. it regenerates dry and sensitive skin,
  5. it flattens wrinkles.

It is recommended for the following complexions:

  • vascular,
  • red
  • sensitive,
  • mature.

A curious detail is that rose hydrolate is widely used in eastern countries, especially in Asia, as a cooking ingredient for the preparation of sweets and meat.  

 

Use In Cosmetics: creams, tonics, aromatic oils, hair conditioners; components of perfumes and preparations for feminine wash
Recommended concentration Up to 100%, it can be applied directly onto the skin
Storage Fridge, tightly shut receptacle
Solubility in water
Expiring date Given on the package


The product is used in recipes:


Related products

Jasmine hydrolat (hydrosol)  - ECOCERT  Jasmine hydrolat (hydrosol) - ECOCERT

New! Special Price!

Suitable for mature and dry skin, specializes in hydration. It is soothing and warming and is sometimes described as euphoric with aphrodisiac mood lifting qualities. Added to a bath or sprayed onto the bed sheets to create romantically enticing mood. Hydrolats are the liquid residues from the steam distillation process which is used to extract essential oils. This aromatic ingredient is soluble in water, and not so concentrate and high volatility as essential oils. Hydrolat have comprehensive applications, such as spray onto the face with eyes closed, which helps to soothe and calm the skin. Moreover, it can be used as a toner, to make facial masks and other skincare products.

Price: £2.23

Linden blossom hydrolat (hydrosol) ECOCERT Linden blossom hydrolat (hydrosol) ECOCERT

Linden blossom hydrosol (hydrolat) is very appreciated for its soothing and draining effect on the skin and can be used as a facial tonic or added to an aqueous cream for hypersensitive skins. It also relaxes the tissues and will give a refreshed in the morning if applying in a night cream.

Price: £1.73

Peppermint hydrolat (hydrosol)  - ECOCERT Peppermint hydrolat (hydrosol) - ECOCERT

Best known for its stimulating properties, Peppermint hydrolat is also known as the "wake-up water". It can easily revive a person's mood and vitality through a few spritzes, as well as soothe hot flashes. The simultaneous calming and stimulating effects make it an excellent aid for concentration. It is also an excellent anti-inflammatory; Peppermint hydrolat is great for soothing tired muscles and treating sprains, strains, aches and pains, etc. It can be used in hot and cold compresses, as well as an uplifting toner for the decolletage. It also has significant skin care properties, and topical application can provide swift relief to itching, allergic reactions, bites and stings.

Price: £1.63

Cornflower flower water- hydrolate (hydrosol) ECOCERT Cornflower flower water- hydrolate (hydrosol) ECOCERT

Cornflower hydrosol is produced by means of distilling cornflowers (Centaurea cyanus) with water steam. It has antioxidant, alleviating, softening, anti-edemic and anti-inflammatory properties. The reason it has these properties is rich amount of flavonoids and anthocyanins in form of blue pigments of cyanine and pelargonidin protecting plant against external factors such as pathogenic microbes or UV radiation. Cornflower floral water is also rich in mineral salts, especially manganese, pectins. Organic acids and small amount of tannins. Unique soothing and refreshing properties of cornflowers are used in compresses on eyelids and irritated eyes. It is used as a mild eye and face make up remover. Besides cornflower hydrolate if rich in polyphenols and minerals.

Price: £1.73

Lavender hydrolat (hydrosol) Lavender hydrolat (hydrosol)

Lavandula Angustifolia is a flower of true lavender whose flowers are used in order to obtain a hydrolate having the same name. Lavender floral water is colourless and has a characteristic lavender herbal fragrance. 

Price: £1.73

Witch hazel flower water (HYDROLAT) Witch hazel flower water (HYDROLAT)

Hamamelis virginiana is a witch-hazel – a big, deciduous shrub originating from eastern part of North America. A hydrolate is mainly obtained from bark and leaves and has a characteristic forest fragrance as well as translucent colour 

Price: £1.73

Rosemary hydrolat (hydrosol) ECO Rosemary hydrolat (hydrosol) ECO

Rosemary hydrolat  (Rosmarinus officinalis) has a traditional, comforting, camphorous scent that is believed to enhance the memory and improve concentration. It is a robust Hydrolat/Flower water making it ideal for use in bath body and skincare products. Rosemary means "rose of the sea� and it is believed that the flowers were originally white but on the way to Bethlehem Mary laid her blue cloak on the bush and ever since the flowers have been blue. Rosemary has been worshipped since pagan times and has meaningful spiritual associations which make it the perfect choice for relaxation and meditation.

Price: £1.98

Green tea hydrolat  (hydrosol)  ECO Green tea hydrolat (hydrosol) ECO

Green Tea Water (hydrolat) purifying, refreshing and soothing. The ideal product for all skin types. Contains antioxidants and essential oils, affect the protection of the skin from sunlight. Maintains healthy appearance and elasticity of the skin.

It is a product with a very delicate fragrance, it works slightly astringent and soothing. It is used in cosmetics as the sun and the burning and cellulite, as well as in cosmetics with soothing and anti-aging.

Price: £1.73

Orange flower water (HYDROLAT) Orange flower water (HYDROLAT)

Citrus aurantium is a tree of bitter orange whose fruits are used to obtain this valuable and exclusive hydrolate. 

Price: £1.73

Product reviews (0)

Languages

Basket

products: 0

value: £0.00

go to cart »

Newsletter

Recipes

Shop is in view mode
Click Shop | Hosting home.pl