Free shipping (Courier GLS DE) on orders of €281.25 and more.

Sea buckthorn oil

Availability: running out
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: €2.23 2.23
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 4.31178
Expiration date: 2021.10
Product code: MO-00054010

Description

INCI:  Hippophaë rhamnoides fruit oil (Seabuckthorn Oil)

Rokitnik zwyczajny, Sea buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides L.) is a plant from oleaster (Elaeagnaceae) family. Its fruit are one of the most nutritional and rich in vitamins. They contain high amounts of vitamin C, however, its content differs depending on the variety and the place a given plant grows. The flesh and seeds contain oil whose amount in the seeds reaches even up to 12%.

The oil is rich in palmitic and palmitoleic acids. It also contains vitamin E and beta-carotene. It is a thick, red and brown liquid which has characteristic taste and fragrance and properties of vitamin F as it contains non-saturated fatty acids and resembles sunflower and linum oils. Sea buckthorn has pain-killing properties and accelerates granulation and epithelialisation of damaged tissues. This product is used as an additive to moistening, anti-balding and anti- dandruff preparations.

Sea buckthorn oil contains high concentration of palmitic acid which is one of the components of the building compounds in human skin. Palmitic acid is responsible for faster granulation and regeneration of the epidermis. Sea buckthorn extracts are used in cosmetics for sunburnt skin (it alleviates inflammatory conditions). They are also used in cosmetic preparations for damaged, overdried and exfoliating skin.

Sea buckthorn is a valuable component of preparations removing skin discolourations as its fruit have high content of vitamin C, flavones and flavonoids. It is also used in production of sunbathing preparations because it naturally blocks UVA and UVB radiation.

Cosmetics with sea buckthorn oil improve your skin look. They have anti-ageing properties, brighten post-acne skin discolourations, and remove shades under your eyes. Sea buckthorn preparations are also used in dermatology for treating scars, eczemas, rosacea and bedsores.

 

Use In cosmetics, creams for the face and body, hair care, skin, feet, nails. Recommended for mature skin, acne. 
Recommended concentration

Due to the intense color of the oil, we recommend the use in cosmetics at concentrations up to 20%. 

It can also be applied topically to the skin.

Storage In a refrigerator. Protect from light.
Solubility In fats
Specific Gravity 0,90 g/ml
   

 

 

Method of packaging:

- oils of 10g, 30g, 45g - brown glass bottle Pharmaceutical

- oils weighing more than 100g - plastic pharmaceutical bottles

Product reviews (0)

Menu Search more more
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl