Shea Light - emolient

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £1.66 1.66
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 3.9
Expiration date: 2020.11
Product code: EO-00006030

Description

INCI: Shea Butter Ethyl Esters

Shea Light is an ester that was developed with use of Shea butter. Its use makes skin care cosmetics very functional and increases its condition thanks to high security and balanced production technology.

Shea Light is produced with use of Shea butter and ethanol that comes from renewable sources, with use of environment friendly catalysts and power consumption limitation. These operations lowers negative influence of technological processes to natural environment.

Shea Light can be used in new cosmetic formulas, with light and delicate structures, that are destined mainly for oils, lotions and face skin care cosmetics creation. It is less fat and more delicate in comparison to similar emollients.

Unique composition of fatty acids in Shea butter guarantees good dissolution profile and crystallization of the component. Due to the presence of stearic acid’s esters its melting temperature is almost 18 degree Celsius, what allows to create creams and lotions in lower temperatures.

Shea light has low viscosity – 6 Cp in 400C (49 Cp for liquid shea butter and 19 Cp for esters of shea butter octadacenols), that allows to create lotions with friendly application or even to create atomizers.

Shea Light is perfect emollient for every type of creams, oils or lotions, especially in connection with moisturizing components. Shea Light cooperates well with many active components that are used in face care creams or serums, by simplifying the process of sensitive and mature skin cosmetics creation..


It can be used independently or in combination with other esters, plant oils, silicones and emollients, during production of everyday skin care creams. It is also good base for creating balanced cosmetic formulas, in which light character of the component enhances the esthetics of the product. 

Basic concentration of the component is from 5% to 15% in oil-in-water type of emulsion. Low viscosity, high polarity and good solubility cause Shea Light to be good base for makeup removal and face cleaning emulsions products.

 

Usage Cosmetics: creams, emulsions, oils and face serums.  
Optimal concentration From 5% do 15%.
Storage Dim, clean place in temperature between 15 and 20 degree Celsius o
Solubility In fats. Insoluble in water.
   
 
 

 

Product reviews (0)

Languages
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl