Shea butter (karite) unrefined, organic - yellow

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £1.66 1.66
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 4.66845
Expiration date: 2020.06
Product code: MO-00055050

Description

INCI: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Our butter comes from the remote corners of Africa, is crude, raw and unfiltered, 100% natural. By buying directly from women's cooperatives that produce this product, eliminate unfair trade rules.

Shea Butter, unrefined. Owing to the high content of unsaponifiable fractions (phytosterols, triterpenes), it has perfect skin care properties. It is also a natural source of antioxidants (catechin). The butter is a rich source of vitamins F and E, provitamin A, non-saturated fatty acids and allantonin. The presence of cinnamic acid and cycloartenol allows including the shea butter into the group of natural filters protecting against UV radiation and slowing premature aging. It is also a rich source of triterpenes which have anti-swelling and anti-inflammatory properties; they act against bacteria, soothe, smooth, revitalize and stimulate blood circulation. Additionally it enhances the preservation of water inside skin cells, exerts a positive effect on fat complexion and does not block ostia of hair follicles.

The butter has soothing and nourishing properties. It is recommended to use at night for people with fat complexion. It also helps in treatment of some skin diseases such as acne vulgaris, psoriasis vulgaris and dermatosis. In Africa the butter is used without additions as ointment acting against the striae of the skin, helping in infant and child-care, rubbing down sore muscles, treating rheumatism and skin irritations. The shea butter is a natural nourishment for dry, breakable and splitting hair. It does not have any allergic properties and can be applied directly onto all areas of the skin including these around eyes. It shows a high relation with fat layers of the epidermis and enhances their protection as well as strengthens intercellular cement.

It is responsible for skin-care and does not leave the fatty feeling.

 

Use In Cosmetics for skin and body moistening and nourishing products, preparations protecting against harmful influence of whether, the production of creams, balsams and soaps (a high content of unsaponifiable fraction).
Recommended concentration Up to 100%, it can be applied directly onto the skin
Storage Fridge, tightly shut receptacle
Solubility In fats
Expiring date -


 

Product reviews (0)

up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl