Spirulina is a microalga of blue-green colour and spiral shape belonging to the group of cyanobacteria.
Spirulina exists in nature in warm tropical as well as subtropical waters, however, it is also grown in artificial conditions. Having a rich content of easily absorbed and at the same time safe substances, it is referred to as “green gold.” Spirulina contains the biggest number of precious components of all known plants, therefore, it is used in a very wide spectrum.
It has been used in cosmetic industry for a very long time. Spirulina is rich in natural provitamin A and proteins which are indispensable for the reconstruction of the epidermis. It also stimulates the reconstruction of elastic fibers and fibroblasts.
It is a source of protein, vitamins, minerals and non-saturated fatty acids as well as necessary amino-acids; besides it is rich in beta-carotene whose content is 10 times greater than in carrots.
Spirulina is also a rich source of linoleic and linolenic acids. Other vitamins present in spirulina include the following: B1, B2, B3, folic and pantothenic acids, niacin, biotin, vitamin E and C.
- Beta-carotene has anti-free radical, healing and anti-inflammatory properties;
- Polysaccharides have moistening, bacteriostatic, anti-inflammatory and antiseborrhoeic effects;
- Vitamin from group B improves the quality of the skin, especially the one which is dry, suffers from cornification of the epidermis and seborrhea;
- Vitamin E is an antioxidant as well as anti-free radical and anti-aging substance;
- Vitamin D increases the tension of the epidermis and accelerates the regeneration of injuries;
- Vitamin K assists in the care of the skin suffering from thread-veins;
- Magnesium strengthens the walls of blood vessels;
- Zinc has anti-inflammatory and anti-acne properties;
- Selenium, which has anti-oxidative properties, assists in the treatment of acne;
- Non-saturated fatty acids restore proper physiological skin balance, prevent allergies, remove inflammatory conditions and strengthen the lipidic barrier of the epidermis;
- Green pigment of chlorophyll shows antiseptic, astringent, regenerative, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative properties.
Face masks: combine 1 part of algae with 2 parts of water, put onto the face, wash away after 20 minutes.
One may add e.g. yoghurt in halves with water.
The quantity of used algae depends on the skin surface onto which we are going to put it. In order to enrich the mask with additional microelements, one may add micronized bladder wrack.
Bath: One can add micronized algae into the bath which will nourish and relax the skin. The best combination is 1:1 ratio of bladder wrack and spirulina. Add a handful of algae (about 40g per one bath) into the bath.
Body mask: It is perfect in the form of serum under warming red clay. Combine in 1:1 ration with water, put onto the body, then cover the algae with the mask made out of red clay (the clay should be spread with water in room temperature). Wash everything off after 20 minutes.
It is possible to use the mix of algae with e.g. bladder wrack.
|Use||In Cosmetics: bath products, body milks, face maks, shaving foams, hair conditioners.|
|Recommended concentration||Up to 100%, in masks up to 30% (1/3 ration), apply directly onto the skin.|
|Storage||Tightly shut receptacle in room temperature, protect against the direct access of light and humidity.|
|Expiring date||Given on the label.|
Recipes for serums under algae masks, clays and muds: