Strawberry Seed Oil in dropper bottle with pipette
INCI: Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil
Strawberry seed oil is obtained from the grains of strawberries by means of cold-pressing method and does not subsequently undergo the process of refining and filtration. It is a rich source of vitamins, non-saturated fatty acids (omega-3, omega-6, omega-9) and antioxidants (tocopherols, ellagic acid) with anticancer properties.
Strawberry seed oil moisturizes, protects and nourishes the skin leaving it smooth and nice in touch. Its use reduces the loss of water through the epidermis by supplementing fatty acids.
The oil is ideal for dry and mature skin. It can be used as an active substance in cosmetics (concentration up to 10%).
It also has tensing properties which help in the treatment of dry, acne-prone skin. Strawberry seed oil can be applied directly onto the skin and becomes absorbed quite quickly. It can also be used as an additive to cosmetics. The oil has dark-green colour and subtle strawberry fragrance.
|Use||Cosmetic formulas, massages|
|Recommended concentration||Up to 100%. It can be applied directly onto the skin|
|Storage||Fridge, tightly shut receptacle|
|Expiring date||Given on the package|