Sunflower seed oil - coldpressed, organic

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £1.02 1.02
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 4.44187
Expiration date: 2020.04
Product code: MO-00020

Description

INCI:  Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil


A light colored oil, sunflower oil has a delicate nutty scent. It is a relatively lightweight oil that is best obtained through the cold press processing of sunflower seeds. When consuming sunflower oil as a food, try using it as a good alternative to other cooking oils that are higher in saturated fats and lower in healthy linoleic (unsaturated omega-6 fatty) acid. Perhaps the most important aspect of sunflower oil is its high vitamin E content. The health benefits of consuming vitamin E, or using it on the skin, have been studied for years and can be beneficial to your body in a variety of ways. Compared to other oils commonly used in skin care products, such as almond oil or shea butter, sunflower oil contains an extremely high amount of vitamin E. This vitamin is crucial in the prevention of damage to sensitive skin cells by ultraviolet light, or UVA, from the sun. Additionally, studies have shown that vitamin E may prevent scarring, smooth the appearance of existing wrinkles and generally improve the appearance and health of your skin.

Acne Treatment and Protection for New Born Babies

Sunflower oil is also high in vitamins A, C and D, all of which have protective qualities. Studies have shown that sunflower oil may help to protect the skin of infants born prematurely whose skin is more susceptible to skin infection and disease. Because of the vitamins in sunflower oil, and the natural occurrence of healthy carotenoids (organic pigment) and waxes which help form a protective barrier on the skin, this oil is excellent when used to treat acne. Using a gentle cleanser and applying sunflower oil directly on acne prone skin helps keep bacteria out of pores and healthy moisture in.

Use Acne and oily skin,
Recommended concentration Up to 100%
Storage Cool dark place.
Solubility In fats.
Expiring date
Up to 6 months.



Related products

Product reviews (0)

up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl