Worldwide shipping

Loyalty program

Titanium dioxide

Opaque pigments
0.675
PLN
Titanium dioxide
in_stock
Availability:
large quantity
Dispatched within:
2 working days
Price: £0.68
Net price: £0.55
Quantity:  
pcs. You gain 0 points [?]
Rating:
(Number of ratings: 40)
Product code:

PI-00007010

Expiration date:
2019.02

INCI: Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)


Titanium dioxide. Pigment. Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin irritation. Because of its gentleness, titanium dioxide is an excellent sunscreen active for use on sensitive or rosacea-affected skin. It is also great for use around the eyes, as it is highly unlikely to cause stinging in this area.

Although titanium dioxide is a natural ingredient, pure titanium dioxide in nature is almost always adulterated with potentially harmful contaminants such as lead and iron. Therefore, titanium dioxide is purified via synthetic processes for use in cosmetics and sunscreens.

Titanium dioxide is typically micronized and coated for use in cosmetic products. The micronizing makes this somewhat heavy-feeling ingredient easier to spread on skin, not to mention making it more cosmetically elegant. Micronized titanium dioxide is also has much greater stability and can provide better sun protection than non-micronized titanium dioxide. Even when titanium dioxide nanoparticles are used, the coatings employed have a larger molecular size that keeps the nanoparticles of titanium dioxide from penetrating beyond the uppermost layers of skin. This means you're getting the ample sun protection titanium dioxide provides without any risk of it causing harm to skin cells.

The coating process is done to improve application, enhance sun protection, and also to prevent titanium dioxide from interacting with other ingredients in the presence of sunlight, thus enhancing its stability. It not only makes this ingredient much more pleasant to use for sunscreen, but it improves efficacy and eliminates safety concerns.

 

Use

The color cosmetics: eyeshadow and eyebrows, blush, pink. To give a cold color, in a small amount in lipsticks and błyszczykach the mouth to adjust the color.

As a filter in cosmetic treatments.

 

Recommended concentration Up to 25%.
Storage Room temperature. Dark place.
Solubility The oil-dispersible.
Expiring date Given on the label.

 

Related products

Russet iron oxide Russet iron oxide

Russet Iron Oxide For coloring cosmetics. It can be used in common cosmetic products, mainly in cosmetic for face and eyes, such as foundation cream, powder cake, kohl, lipstick, and nail lacquer.

Price: £2.30

Ultramarine Blue Ultramarine Blue

Ultramarine Blue For coloring cosmetics. It can be used in common cosmetic products, mainly in cosmetic for eyes, such as kohl, eyebrow pencil, nail lacquer etc. Do not be used in lipsticks. Molecular Weight: 862.67

Price: £2.30

Ultramarine Violet Ultramarine Violet

Ultramarine Violet pigment is flat in tone, used in formulating eyeshadows & blushes for cosmetic purposes. Cosmetic Grade, Safe for use on eyes and face. This pigment is not safe for lip products.

Price: £2.48

Chrome green (Olive) Chrome green (Olive)

Chrome green for coloring cosmetics. It can be used in common cosmetic products, mainly in cosmetic for eyes, such as kohl, eyebrow pencil, nail lacquer etc.
Do not be used in lipstick.

Price: £2.48

Copper Copper

Copper is a fine almost mat mica characterized by gentle copper bronze colour with a note of red. It is a nicely covering pigment with low lustre. It is perfect for eye shadows, liners, lipsticks, blushers and bronzers – it may also be used as a pigment in creams (BB creams). This pigment is produced on the base of mica covered with iron monoxide. Produced colour depends on the thickness of iron monoxide layer..

Price: £2.78

EMERALD EMERALD

Emerald  is a sparkling mica with gentle but intensive pistachio hue and visible golden lustre. You may use it for eye shadows, powders and foundations. Additionally, it is great for dying washing cosmetics, bath bombs or soaps.

Price: £2.48

GRAPHITE GRAPHITE

Graphit is a slightly shining graphite mica designed for eye shadows and eye-liners. It may also be used in powders for 'smoky eye' effect and for foundations to get more subdued (dirty) colour.

Price: £2.35

Mica black Mica black

Black mica is characterized by deep black colour with gentle luster (slightly shiny) – like a soot. It is perfect for eye shadows, eyeliners and powders. When used in foundations, it gives them more subdued (dirty) colour. Black mica is one of the basic colours. As a supplement of powders, it should be used in very small amount (just a dash).

Price: £3.88

Orange pearl Orange pearl

Orange Pearl is a pigment from Colours group (10-60 μm) These pigments are produced by putting together layers of titanium dioxide and silicon monoxide on the matrix of mica. This process requires advanced coating technology because each colour has to have specified layer thickness to reach maximum colour value. The result is a gamut of great interferential colours which sparkle differently depending on the light incidence angle.

Price: £2.48

PASSION ORANGE PASSION ORANGE

Passion Orange is a powder with golden and brown lustre. This pigment provides a very shiny and warm colour of earth with different shades. This pigment is produced on the base of mica covered with iron monoxide. Produced colour depends on the thickness of iron monoxide layer. This shade is especially intensive. Orange Passion pigment may be used in blushers, bronzers, eye shadows lipsticks and many more. The size of grains is 10.0–14.0 μm.

Price: £2.48

RUSSET PEARL RUSSET PEARL

Russet is a sparkling mica with intensive dark, dirty rose colour and red-rust hue. You may use it for eye shadows, powders, foundations, lip balms and glosses. Additionally, it is great for dying washing cosmetics, bath bombs or soaps.

Price: £2.48

Silk Gold Silk Gold

Silk Gold is a interferential pigment which changes colour depending on the light incidence angle. It is made on the base of mica and has consistency of white powder with golden luster having different shades of gold. It can be mixed with other interferential pigments. The product is transparent, soi t may be used in colour (eye shadows, lip glosses, powders, foundations) and skin care cosmetics (brightening balms and soaps). When a small amount of it is added to a foundation or a face cream it has brightening properties. The size of grains is 7.0-14.0 μm. It may be used in 100% on skin.

Price: £2.35

Silk Red Silk Red

Mica Silk Red cosmetic pigment has a reflection color of red and a transmission color of green. It contains titanium dioxide and natural mica. Silk Colors are fine particle size (5-25 μm) pigments which provide brilliant interference color and the soft, silky luster characteristics of finer particles. These versatile pigments impart that second dimension of pearlescence to any elegant cosmetic or personal care product. Their white mass tone provides outstanding skin coverage while maintaining a natural look.

Price: £2.35

Splendid Blue Splendid Blue

Splendid blueis a pigment from Colours group (10-60 μm) These pigments are produced by putting together layers of titanium dioxide and silicon monoxide on the matrix of mica. This process requires advanced coating technology because each colour has to have specified layer thickness to reach maximum colour value. The result is a gamut of great interferential colours. SPLENDID BLUE is a interferential pigment which changes colour depending on the light incidence angle. It is made on the base of mica and has consistency of white powder with blue luster having different shades of yellow. The size of grains is 10.0-6.0 μm. It may be used in 100% on skin.

Price: £2.48

Splendid Green Splendid Green

Splendid green cosmetic pigment has a reflection color of green and a transmission color of red. Splendid Colors (10-60 μm) are produced by depositing precisely controlled layers of titanium dioxide and silica onto a mica substrate. This requires an advanced coating technology since each color must have its own defined layer thickness to reach the maximum color value. The end result is a range of stunning interference colors.

Price: £2.48

Sunrise Mica Sunrise Mica

Sunrise Mica is a sleek, silk, clean white mica. It is used mainly as a filler in powders, eye shadows, foundations and many more because it is completely transparent. It does not bleach and perfectly complements mineral cosmetics. The size of grains is > 50 μm. Recommended concentration of pigment: up to 40%.

Price: £0.85

Product reviews (0)

Languages

Basket

products: 0

value: £0.00

go to cart »

Newsletter

Recipes

Shop is in view mode
Click Shop | Hosting home.pl