INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Flower Water
Hamamelis virginiana is a witch-hazel – a big, deciduous shrub originating from eastern part of North America.
A hydrolate is mainly obtained from bark and leaves; it has a characteristic forest fragrance as well as translucent colour. It contains tannins (elagotannins and hamamelitannins), flavonoids, phenolic acids as well as essential oils.
Properties of the hydrolate are as follows:
- anti-inflammatory effect,
- antioxidant effect,
- anti-bacterial effect,
- anti-fungal and anti-hemorrhagic effect,
- it regulates subcutaneous circulation.
Advantages of the hydrolate:
- it provides the body with elasticity,
- it accelerates skin regeneration process,
- it visibly rejuvenates the skin,
- in the form of compresses on fatigued muscles, it warms them and brings relief.
Other advantages of the witch hazel flower water are:
- accelerated healing of injuries;
- the removal of swellings produced by means of:
- insects bites,
- it prevents infections
- it prevents from the negative influence of harmful solar radiation,
- it heals after-shaving and depilation skin irritations.
It is recommended for the following complexions:
- thread vein,
- with red patches,
|Use||As a tonic (100% of the hydrolate), it can be used instead of water in cosmetic formulas, in anti-inflammatory products, as compresses on swollen places, masques, emulsions, peelings.|
|Recommended concentration||Up to 100%, it can be applied directly onto the skin.|
|Storage||Fridge, tightly shit receptacle|
|Solubility||In water and alcohol|
|Expiring date||Given on the package|