INCI: Glicerin, Agua, Chamomilla Recutita Flowr Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Chamomile Extract - Certified Organic – ECO, a wild chamomile is a one-year plant from the Asteraceae family commonly growing in Europe, Asia, North America and Australia. The properties of chamomile have been known even in the ancient times and its use has not changed since that then.
The parts of chamomile used in the cosmetic, pharmaceutical and veterinary industries are its flowers collected 3-4 times a year and exposed to drying.
Characteristic compounds in the chemical composition of chamomile are: flavonoids, coumarins, essential oils and polysaccharides, organic acids, mineral salts, mucus.
Flavonoids improve patency and have anti-inflammatory, sunscreen and antiradical properties, therefore, protecting a natural immunity system against oxidation.
Essential oils in turn have anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antiulcerative properties; they also prevent sun irritations.
It is helpful in case of irritations, injuries, ulcers as well as lesions of skin and mucus membranes.
It shows the following properties: - soothing and alleviating for irritated and swollen skin of body and eyes, - improves skin colour, - evens the skin, - brightens hair.
It stimulates: - the regeneration process of the epidermis. The chamomile is also used in the form of infusions and as an ingredient of multiple herbal blends for internal use, especially in case of inflammatory conditions of alimentary tract as well as in enterospasms.
It is recommended mainly for gentle and irritated skin.
|Recommended concentration||From 0.1% to 2.0%.|
|Expiring date||Given on the labele|