French Red Clay – is mined for, as the name suggests, in French mines.
It originates in a natural way and by reason of drying on the sun it receives a consistency of sand a form in which it appears in our domestic spa.
Properties of clay have been known for thousands of years in many cultures. It was mostly used by tribes of Native Americans from Andes and Central America as well as among Australian Aborigines. Its use was mostly restricted to the removal of toxins from intestines and fighting with leprosy; however, it was also valuable as a painkiller. Just like today.
Red clay is rich with silicon, iron, potassium and manganese. It can be successfully used for fat, mixed and vein complexion by virtue of sealing up blood vessels as well as the creation of new ones. Furthermore it cleans the skin out of toxins and enhances the treatment of rosacea just like in Native Americans.
It has a wide array of applications:
- Masques onto whole body with the addition of red clay are used in many health resorts as a part of treatment.
- When applied to powders in a day-to-day make-up – it mats the skin and enriches products with microelements.
- It can be used in 100% as a separate cosmetic or it can be one of the components of creams, tonics or milks.
It is recommended for sensitive skin as it does not produce allergies or irritations.
- A masque for dry, tired and flabby complexion:
To about two spoonfuls of clay, add c.a. 1.5 spoonful of chosen oil, mix it and put it directly onto the skin. After about 20 min. wash it out with clean water.
- A masques for fat, acne-prone or eczemas-prone complexion:
To about two spoonfuls of clay, add c.a. 1.5 spoonful of boiled water, mix it and put it directly onto the skin. After about 20 min. wash it out with warm water.
- A bath:
Pour about 100g of clay into a bathtub and flood it with warm water. We bath in it for about 20 min. The bath can be enriched with algae such as Fucus or spirulina by mixing the clay with seaware in 50:50 ratio.
|Use||Body and face masques, creams, tonics, emulsions, balms|
Up to 100%, it can be applied directly onto the skin.
|Storage||In tightly shut receptacle, in room temperature, protect against direct access of light and humidity|
|Solubility||It is not soluble in water in water for it creates a suspension|
|Expiring date||Given on the label|
Formulas for serums under algae masques, clays and muds: