Free shipping (Courier GLS AT) on orders of €100.00 and more.

Pomegranate extract Eco

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 work. days
Delivery: The price does not include any possible payment costs check the delivery methods
Price: €1.38 1.38
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 0
Expiration date: 2023.06
Product code: ER-00016010

Description

INCI:  Glycerin, Aqua, Punica Granatum Fruit Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

Pomegranate is highly digestive and due to its many applications, Muslims considered it as the medicine fruit. The pulp is astringent and detoxifying, and it helps cleanse the body. Its juice is used as an extended cure to modify the condition of blood, detoxifying it and allowing blood regeneration. Moreover, due to its richness in minerals, it has a recognized action against anemia.
 
Regulating activity of sebaceous secretion
 
The entire pomegranate plant contains tannins and other substances that make it antibacterial, antiviral and astringent. The pericarp of its fruit contains tannins and gallic and ellagic acid, among other substances, which provide interesting properties for cosmetic products with an astringent action and regulators of sebaceous secretion. Topically, tannins waterproof the outermost layers of skin and mucous membranes, protecting the underlying layers. They also have a vasoconstrictive effect on small superficial vessels. By limiting the loss of fluids and preventing external aggressions, tannins promote the regeneration of tissues (healing action) in cases of superficial wounds or burns. Therefore, Pomegranate is very useful for cosmetic products with an astringent and regulatory activity of sebum on skin and hair.
 
Antioxidant activity
 
Vitamin C is very important for skin, as it helps maintain the integrity of the structure of collagen in the dermis, preventing and reducing aging symptoms. The fruit's pulp and membrane constitute 13% of the overall composition of the fruit and, therefore, a study was carried out to analyze its composition. The methanol extract was fractionated by HPLC and a compound (punicalagin) was obtained, with a powerful anti-free radical activity and EC50 values of 16.7 ± 2.3 and 54.2 ± 4.6 against DPPH free radicals and superoxide radicals, respectively. A powerful inhibiting activity of lipid peroxidation was shown in a liposomal model, with EC50 values of 54.2 ± 0.9. Its antioxidant capacity is due to its ability to scavenge radicals.
 
The presence of vitamin E also increases the antioxidant activity of pomegranate for two reasons:
 
· Antioxidant activity: reduction in the formation of lipoperoxides on skin. The oxidation of the highly unsaturated phospolipids in the cellular membrane generates lipoperoxides that destabilize it and cause skin aging.
· Radical scavenging activity: it protects cells against free radicals released by lipoperoxides, which are involved in skin aging.
 
Therefore, Pomegranate is highly recommended for cosmetic products with antioxidant and anti-free
radicals activity, for body, face or hair.
 
Photo-protective activity

Exposure to ultraviolet radiation is associated with certain chronic conditions, such as burns, edemas, hyperplasia, immunosuppression, photoaging and skin cancer.
 
 

Anti-inflammatory activity

Anti-inflammatory activity is partly due to the content in vitamin E. An experiment was conducted in which for seven consecutive days a cream with α-tocopherol at 2% was applied in animals. Once the treatment was finished, irritation was induced in the area. It was observed that, compared to the control group, inflammation intensity, injury magnitude and dermatitis duration was significantly reduced in the group treated with vitamin E. Another consequence of pomegranate's activity against the formation of lipoperoxides is its anti-inflammatory activity, as it prevents that inflammationcausing prostaglandins are synthesized from arachidonic acid, and therefore, when applied topically, it shows an antiedematous and antierythematous effect. On the other hand, zinc is closely related to tissues with high metabolic, immunological and inflammatory activity. This element and its derivatives are used to treat oily skin, to regenerate tissues and in anti-dandruff products. Therefore, Pomegranate is recommended for cosmetic products with anti-inflammatory activity and for hair products. 

 

Use: Hair care, face care, dry skin, anti-ageing,
Recommended concentration:
From  2% to 5%
Storage: Fridge
Solubility: In water
Expiring date:
Given on the label


 

Shipping costs The price does not include any possible payment costs

Shipping country:

Product reviews (0)

Forgot your password? Create an account
Due to the technical work carried out, there may be problems logging into your account. In this case, please use the "forgot your password" option.
Free shipping (Courier GLS AT) on orders of €100.00 and more.
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site

Karta produktu

Nazwa produktu

Ekologiczny ekstrakt z granatu

Rodzaj produktu Surowiec,składnik kosmetyków
Zastosowanie Preparaty pielęgnacyjne do skóry i włosów. Polecany szczególnie do cery starzejącej się oraz suchej i trądzikowej łojotokowej oraz skłonnej do podrażnień. Doskonały dodatek do kosmetyków przeciwstarzeniowych.
Kod produktu ER-00016010
Rekomendowane stężenie Od 2% do 5%
Przechowywanie Lodówka, szczelnie zamknięte opakowanie
Sposób pakowania

 Sposób pakowania:

- plastikowe butelki farmaceutyczne

Data ważności Data ważności podana na etykiecie
Rozpuszczalność  W wodzie
Układ konserwujący  
Postać Forma fizyczna: ciecz Kolor: ciemnobrązowy Zapach: charakterystyczny
pH pH: <7,5, w ustalonych granicach bezp.: 2 - 11,5 (zgodnie z 92/9/CEE część B.4, OCDE nr 404, 17/07/92)
Ciężar właściwy  
Ekologiczność  
Certyfikat EKO  
Skład (INCI) Glycerin, Aqua, Punica Granatum Fruit Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate
Informacje dodatkowe  
Opis produktu
Punica granatum L. Drzewo granatu pochodzi z Iranu i rejonu Himalajów w północnych Indiach, a uprawiane było od czasów starożytnych w śródziemnomorskich obszarach Azji, Afryki oraz Europy. Owoce były i są wykorzystywane na różne sposoby. Mowa o nich w egipskiej mitologii i sztuce, były cenione w Starym Testamencie czy w babilońskim Talmudzie, pustynne karawany woziły owoce granatu, ponieważ ten skutecznie gasił pragnienie.
 
Ze względu na swoje szerokie właściwości ma także zastosowanie w kosmetyce.
 
To źródło kwasu punikowego (omega 5), związku występującego wyłącznie w owocach granatu. Ma działanie przeciwstarzeniowe - wpływa na regenerację komórek skóry - oraz przeciwzapalne i przeciwobrzękowe. Kwas elagolowy zawarty w granacie to silny przeciwutleniacz - wzmacnia ściany komórek skóry, co wpływa na zwiększenie jej odporności i chroni przed działaniem wolnych rodników.
 
Cennym składnikiem jest także kwas ursolowy o właściwościach przeciwzapalnych i przeciwobrzękowych. Stanowi bardzo dobry składnik kosmetyków zarówno dla cery trądzikowej, jak i tej z pierwszymi oznakami starzenia się. Ponadto stymuluje syntezę kolagenu, a także przyspiesza regenerację oraz gojenie się naskórka. 
 
Zmniejsza obrzęki, co czyni go korzystnym składnikiem kosmetyków do pielęgnacji skóry wokół oczu.
 
 

Właściwości ekstraktu z granatu

  • Nawilża oraz wygładza naskórek

  • Działa przeciwstarzeniowo, wygładza zmarszczki oraz hamuje działanie wolnych rodników

  • Pobudza i stymuluje syntezę kolagenu, zwiększa gęstość skóry oraz wygładza zmarszczki

  • Odżywia i odświeża starzejącą się skórę

  • Działa przeciwzapalnie i przeciwobrzękowo

  • Działa przeciwbakteryjne oraz przeciwtrądzikowo, przyspiesza likwidację stanów zapalnych

  • Działa przeciwściągająco oraz zmniejsza pory

  • Stanowi źródło witamin: C, B6 oraz E, kwasów organicznych, drogocennych minerałów oraz protein

Uwagi  
Przeciwskazania  
Przykładowe receptury
Produkt został wykorzystany w recepturach:
  1. Krem z wyciągiem ze śluzu ślimaka
Sklep internetowy Shoper Premium