Safflower Oil - Organic

Availability: large quantity
Dispatched within: 2 working days
Price: £1.91 1.91
quantity pcs.
You gain 0 points [?]
add to wish list
* - Field mandatory
Rating: 4.75
Expiration date: 2020.11
Product code: MO-00016045

Description

INCI:  Carthamus Tinctorius Oil

Carthamus Tinctorius Oil (Safflower  Oil) is obtained from cold-pressed seeds of a one-year plant. It is used in Cosmetics as a clean body-oil and as an additive in cosmetic products designed for the following types of the skin: oily with acne, mixed (with tendency towards oily) and inflammation-prone. It is also known for its properties to remove hair and has been used as a natural hair remover for years.

The oil contains 60-80% of linoleic acid (the highest concentration of this acid which can be found in a vegetable oil), 10-14% of oleic acid, 6% of palmitic acid, 2-3% of stearic acid, 0.5% of linolenic acid, 0.5% of arachic acid; it is also rich in vitamin E and A.  

 

Use

In Cosmetics: cosmetic formulas, massages, hair cosmetics, skin depilation
Recommended concentration Up to 100%, it can be applied directly onto the skin
Storage Cool, semi-dark place 
Solubility In fats
Expiring date Given on the package


Product reviews (0)

Languages
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy od home.pl