INCI: Xanthan Gum
Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide of microbiological origin. It is obtained as a result of carbohydrate substrate’s fermentation through the bacteria Xanthomonas campestris. Hydrocolloid is composed of glucose, mannose and glucuronic acid as well as partially esterified acetic and pyruvic acids.
It is a perfect hydrocolloid which provides products with proper density and stability. Xnathan solutions have high viscosity and are perfect for the production of suspensions. Xnathan gum shows a high compatibility towards vegetable polysaccharides (especially a synergy with guar gum), lipids, proteins, detergents and essential oils needed for melting the substance.
The way of using:
Prior to the application xanthan gum should be hydrated in water by means of dispersing it on the surface of it and subsequent mixing until it melts completely. A produced solution should be added to water phase, being the result of blending the remaining ingredients.
|Use||In Cosmetics: shampoos, body-wash preparations, washing gels|
|Recommended concentration||From 0.1% to 10.0%.|
|Storage||In room temperature and in a tightly shut receptacle. Protect against the access of light.|
|Expiring date||Given on the package|