INCI: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is an emulsifier of food quality as well as multivalent alcohol esterified from citric and vegetable stearic acids.
It is an emulsifier of vegetable (natural) origin for creation of O/W formulations, it does not contain PEG.
It is also used as an aromatic and softening agent and it helps the skin as well as hair in maintaining proper level of moistening. It also plays a role of stabilizer.
glyceryl stearate citrate, glycerin, esterified fatty acids.
Stable in the pH ranging from 5.5-8.0. Emulsions on the base of this emulsifier show high stability.
In compliance with ECOCERT.
The way of application:
In cold method: add to water phase.
In hot method: add to oleic phase.
|Use||Face formulations, balms, hair cosmetics.|
||From 1.5% to 3.0%.|
|Storage||In room temperature, tightly shut receptacle. Protect against humidity.|
|Expiring date||Given on the label.|